Fractal Design Summit Ambience Blackout Midi Tower Case Black TG Light Tint Glass ATX EATX 360mm Radiator 3x 140mm Fans

SKU: FD-C-SUM1A-06

£187.14

In stock

In stock

  • Free UK delivery on orders over £200
Order today, get it by Wed 28 Oct
  • DPD DPD tracked delivery
  • Klarna Buy now, pay later with Klarna
  • PayPal Pay in 3 instalments with PayPal

About This Item

  • Midi Tower case supporting Mini-ITX micro ATX ATX and EATX motherboards
  • Supports up to 360mm radiators on front and top with three pre-installed 140mm fans
  • Includes two internal 3.5 bays and four 2.5 bays for up to four storage drives plus seven expansion slots
  • Features Scandinavian design with FSC-certified curved wood detailing and TG light tint glass panels
  • Equipped with one USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C port two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A ports and a combo audio jack
  • Accommodates graphics cards up to 42.5 cm and CPU coolers up to 17.3 cm in height
  • Customisable ARGB Gen 2 ambient lighting included in the Ambience version for atmospheric effect
Description

Fractal Design Summit Ambience – Premium Scandinavian Gaming Chassis

We offer the Fractal Design Summit Ambience Blackout Midi Tower Case Black TG Light Tint Glass ATX EATX 360mm Radiator 3x 140mm Fans. This chassis suits gamers seeking quiet operation. It features FSC-certified wood detailing. The design blends furniture aesthetics with cooling.

Fractal Design Summit Ambience Blackout Midi Tower Case Black TG Light Tint Glass ATX EATX 360mm Radiator 3x 140mm Fans Specs

Metric Spec.
Max GPU Length 425 mm
Max CPU Cooler 173 mm
Front Radiator 360 mm
Pre-installed Fans 3x 140 mm
Supported Boards EATX to ITX

Elegant Scandinavian-inspired aesthetics

This case brings furniture-inspired expression to your desk. We use FSC-certified curved wood detailing. Matching solid wood feet complete the look. It looks distinct from typical gaming boxes.

Powerful cooling out of the box

Three Momentum 140 fans arrive pre-installed. They feature swept LCP blades and FDB bearings. You get immediate airflow without extra purchases. The front mesh supports large radiators too.

Generous space for modern components

Graphics cards up to 425 mm fit easily. We include an adjustable bracket for support. The interior layout keeps cables tidy. Reverse connector motherboards are also supported.

Worth checking first

  • Confirm your motherboard form factor fits EATX or smaller.
  • Check your GPU length against the 425 mm limit.
  • Verify PSU dimensions stay under 253 mm.

Common questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Does it include a power supply?

A: No, the power supply is not included with this case.

Q: Can I install a 360 mm radiator?

A: Yes, the front and top support 360 mm radiators.

Q: What type of lighting does it use?

A: It features customisable ARGB Gen 2 ambient lighting.

Q: Are there USB Type-C ports on the front?

A: Yes, there is one 20 Gbps USB Type-C port.

Our verdict

This chassis suits builders valuing design and cooling. It offers robust support for high-end parts.

Specifications
Technical details
Number of 3.5" bays2
Number of 2.5" bays4
Number of internal 3.5" bays2
Supported motherboard form factorsMini-ITX, micro ATX, ATX, EATX
Supported HDD sizes2.5,3.5"
Suitable forGaming
Number of HDDs supported2
Product colourBlack
Number of expansion slots7
Maximum CPU cooler height17.3 cm
Maximum graphics card length42.5 cm
Maximum PSU length25.3 cm
TypePC
Form factorMidi Tower
Material
MaterialSteel
Ergonomics
Cable managementYes
On/off buttonYes
Design
MaterialSteel
Number of 3.5" bays2
Number of 2.5" bays4
Number of internal 3.5" bays2
Supported motherboard form factorsMini-ITX, micro ATX, ATX, EATX
Suitable forGaming
Cable managementYes
Product colourBlack
Number of expansion slots7
Maximum CPU cooler height17.3 cm
Maximum graphics card length42.5 cm
Maximum PSU length25.3 cm
TypePC
Form factorMidi Tower
On/off buttonYes
Number of storage drives supported4
Full-Height expansion slots7
Power supply
Power supply includedNo
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-C ports quantity1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity2
Audio inputYes
Audio outputYes
Combo headphone/mic portYes
USB Type-C ports quantity1
Cooling
Front radiator sizes supported120,240,280,360 mm
Rear radiator sizes supported120 mm
Top radiator sizes supported120,240,280,360 mm
Front fans installed3x 140 mm
Number of front fans supported (max)3
Number of rear fans supported (max)1
Rear fans diameters supported120 mm
Number of top fans supported (max)3
Top fans diameters supported120,140 mm
Fan speed controlYes
Pulse-width modulation (PWM) supportYes
Storage
HDD/SSD combo cageYes
Supported HDD sizes2.5,3.5"
Number of HDDs supported2
SSD form factor2.5"
Weight & dimensions
Width229 mm
Depth515 mm
Height495 mm
Weight10.1 kg
Packaging data
Package width350 mm
Package height620 mm
Package depth595 mm
Package weight12 kg
Identifiers
Additional EANs0843276112738

Reviews

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email is never published.

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.