HPE Mission Critical Hard Drive 2.4 TB SAS 12G 10000 RPM 2.5″ SFF 3 Year Warranty FIPS 140-2 TAA Compliant

SKU: P28618-B21

£291.02

Out of stock

Out of stock

  • Free UK delivery on orders over £200
Order today, get it by Wed 28 Oct
  • DPD DPD tracked delivery
  • Klarna Buy now, pay later with Klarna
  • PayPal Pay in 3 instalments with PayPal

About This Item

  • 2.4 TB capacity paired with 10000 RPM rotational speed
  • SAS 12G interface supporting 12 Gbit/s transfer rates
  • 2.5 inch SFF form factor optimised for server environments
  • HPE Compute Mainstream Platforms and workstation compatibility
  • FIPS 140-2 and TAA compliant with digitally signed firmware
  • 3 year warranty coverage for mission critical application workloads
  • 512e byte sector size along with 500 g physical weight
Description

HPE Mission Critical Drive – Reliable 10K SAS Performance

We recommend this drive for demanding server environments. The HPE Mission Critical Hard Drive 2.4 TB SAS 12G 10000 RPM 2.5″ SFF 3 Year Warranty FIPS 140-2 TAA Compliant delivers consistent speed. It suits mission-critical workloads requiring high I/O throughput. You gain faster response times for your applications. Our team ensures compatibility with HPE platforms.

Core Technical Metrics

Metric Spec.
Capacity 2.4 TB
Interface SAS 12Gbit/s
Speed 10000 RPM
Form Factor 2.5″ SFF

Accelerate Your Data Transactions

This drive processes many transactions per second. High transfer rates support intense I/O workloads. Your applications respond quickly to user requests. We test all components for stability.

Secure Your Data With HPE Mission Critical Hard Drive 2.4 TB SAS 12G 10000 RPM 2.5″ SFF 3 Year Warranty FIPS 140-2 TAA Compliant

Firmware is signed to prevent unauthorised access. Data integrity remains intact during operation. Sensitive information stays protected within your servers. Compliance standards are met out of the box.

Trust HPE Platform Integration

All drives pass rigorous qualification processes. Digital signatures verify authentic components. We only stock proven enterprise storage.

Confirm Your System Fit

Confirm your system supports HPE Compute Mainstream Platforms. Check that your server accepts 2.5-inch SFF drives. Verify SAS 12Gbit/s compatibility on your backplane.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What interface does this drive use?

A: It uses the SAS interface with a 12Gbit/s transfer rate.

Q: Is this drive TAA compliant?

A: Yes, this model is TAA Compliant for specific procurement rules.

Q: What is the rotational speed?

A: The drive spins at 10000 RPM for improved performance.

Q: Does it support 512e sectors?

A: Yes, the bytes per sector are formatted as 512e.

Our Final Recommendation

This model is ideal for performance-focused enterprises. You receive a 3 Year Warranty with purchase. We recommend the HPE Mission Critical Hard Drive 2.4 TB SAS 12G 10000 RPM 2.5″ SFF 3 Year Warranty FIPS 140-2 TAA Compliant for critical workloads.

Specifications
Hard drive
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer/workstation
HDD interface transfer rate12 Gbit/s
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512e
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity2.4 TB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight & dimensions
Width146.1 mm
Weight500 g
Height139.7 mm
Depth222.3 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Height (imperial)14 cm (5.5")
Depth (imperial)22.2 cm (8.75")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)146.1 x 222.2 x 139.7 mm (5.75 x 8.75 x 5.5")
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Identifiers
Additional EANs5715063268681

Reviews

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email is never published.

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.