ASUS ROG Cronox GR801 ARGB Full Tower Gaming with 9.2″ IPS Display, E-ATX Compatible, Black

SKU: 90DC00T0-B09030

£565.68

In stock

In stock

  • Free UK delivery on orders over £200
Order now, get it by Tue 3 Nov
  • DPD DPD tracked delivery
  • Klarna Buy now, pay later with Klarna
  • PayPal Pay in 3 instalments with PayPal

About This Item

  • ROG Cronox Full Tower chassis in black aluminium construction
  • 9.2-inch IPS display with 1920 x 462 resolution
  • E-ATX and ASUS BTF motherboard compatibility support
  • Four included 120mm ARGB fans with Aura Sync control
  • Vertical GPU mounting support with 400mm graphics card clearance
  • Front I/O with two USB Type-C and four USB 3.0 Type-A ports
Description

ASUS ROG Cronox GR801 – Panoramic Full Tower with Integrated Display

We recommend the ASUS ROG Cronox GR801 ARGB Full Tower Gaming with 9.2″ IPS Display, E-ATX Compatible, Black for enthusiasts seeking unique visuals. This chassis integrates a dedicated screen for system stats. It supports large components effortlessly. You gain immediate access to telemetry without extra software.

Technical overview of the ASUS ROG Cronox GR801 ARGB Full Tower Gaming with 9.2″ IPS Display, E-ATX Compatible, Black

This tower houses a nine inch display panel on the front. The screen shows hardware metrics directly without running apps. It uses an IPS panel for clear viewing angles. The display refreshes at sixty hertz for smooth motion. You see your workload in real time constantly.

Core dimensions and limits

Metric Spec.
Height 618.7 mm
Width 248.3 mm
Depth 583.9 mm
Max GPU Length 400 mm
Max CPU Cooler Height 180 mm
Max Motherboard Support E-ATX

Monitor system data instantly

The integrated display provides immediate hardware feedback during gaming. You no longer need secondary tools for essential metrics. It simplifies how you track temperatures and loads. This setup keeps your desk organised and clean.

Optimise airflow with extensive fan support

This case supports up to fourteen fans across all zones. Four pre-installed fans provide strong air movement out the box. Filters sit on the bottom to trap dust effectively. You build a system that runs cool under heavy loads.

Accommodate high-end components easily

Large graphics cards fit vertically or horizontally inside the chassis. The case includes a vertical GPU mounting option. Back-connector motherboards are supported for cleaner builds. Cables route cleanly through dedicated management channels.

What arrives in the package

We include four 120 millimetre ARGB fans in the box. A controller allows basic lighting adjustments out of the box. These tools help you customise the look quickly.

Verify compatibility before purchase

  • Confirm your motherboard fits the E-ATX form factor.
  • Check your graphics card does not exceed 400mm.
  • Ensure your PSU matches the standard ATX specification.
  • Measure your workspace as the case is tall.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Does this case include a power supply?

A: No, the power supply is not included. You must purchase an ATX unit separately.

Q: Can I mount a vertical GPU?

A: Yes, this case supports vertical GPU mounting for display.

Q: What type of RGB lighting is supported?

A: The case supports ARGB lighting. It is compatible with Aura Sync.

Q: How many fans can this chassis support?

A: You can fit up to fourteen 120mm fans inside.

Final thoughts on this chassis

This chassis serves users who prioritise visual integration alongside raw power. It balances size with practical features like back connectivity. You get a distinct look for your desktop rig. We see it as a solid choice for custom builds.

Additional information
BrandASUS
EAN4711636437189
MPN90DC00T0-B09030
Primary ColourBlack
Length / Depth583.9 mm
Width248.3 mm
Height618.7 mm
Weight15.2 kg
Case TypeFull Tower
Compatible Motherboard FormatsATX, E-ATX, Micro-ATX, Mini-ITX
Max. Motherboard FormatE-ATX
Max. CPU Cooler Height180 mm
Max. GPU Length400 mm
Max. PSU Length / Depth200 mm
Display IncludedYes
Display Size in Inch9.2 “
Display Resolution1920 x 462 Pixel
Display Refresh Rate60 Hz
Display Panel TypeIPS
Screen Brightness SDR / normal400 cd/m²
PSU includedNo
PSU FormatATX
Power Supply Positionrear side, bottom
Riser Cable IncludedNo
Case Fan Support Bottom120mm Fan (4x)
Case Fan Support Rear120mm Fan (2x)
Case Fan Support Side120mm Fan (4x)
Case Fan Support Top120mm Fan (4x)
Max. Number of Fans14
120 mm fans14
Max. Radiator Compatibility1x Single (120 mm), 2x Triple (360 mm)
Radiator/AIO Support Rear120mm Radiator
Radiator/AIO Support Side120mm Radiator, 240mm Radiator, 360mm Radiator
Radiator/AIO Support Top120mm Radiator, 240mm Radiator, 360mm Radiator
Max. 2.5 Inch Drives4
Max. 3.5 Inch Drives1
Hot swap drive baysNo
Front I/O USB Type C Ports Total2
Front I/O USB Type A Ports Total4
USB 3.2 external Type C2
USB 3.0 external Type A4
Audio outputs inputs1x output, input comb. (3.5 mm jack, 4-pin, TRRS)
I/O positionFront
Side panelwith window
Vertical GPU MountYes
Adjustable Vertical GPU BracketNo
Front doorNo
Cable ManagementYes
Filters IncludedYes
Filter PositionBottom, Top
Noise dampeningNo
Mainboard slide / trayNo
Transport SystemNo
Back ConnectYes
Back-Connect CompatibilityASUS BTF
Expansion slots / PCI slots8
PCI slot allocation8 + 2
Housing FeedthroughNo
Compatibility NotePlease refer to the manufacturer’s compatibility information. You can find the latest overview on the manufacturer’s website.
Card readerNo
Fan Controller / Fan HubYes
Case VESA MountableNo
Internal Monitor MountYes
MaterialsAluminium
Lighting / RGBYes
RGB ControllerYes
RGB TypeARGB, DRGB
Lighting ColourRGB
Lighting CompatibilityASUS Aura Sync
Product Series/FamilyROG
SetNo
Fans IncludedYes
Included fans4x 120 mm

Reviews

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email is never published.

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.